Jagiellonian University

Jagiellonian University Scholarships for International Students: Funding Opportunities in Poland

International students planning to study at Jagiellonian University (JU) in Kraków, Poland can access several scholarship and financial-aid opportunities through university funds and national scholarship programmes.

For students interested in computer science, cognitive science and other academic disciplines, the university’s scholarship system provides several potential sources of financial support. However, applicants should understand that the scholarships listed by Jagiellonian University are not necessarily full scholarships covering all study and living costs. Eligibility, funding amounts and application deadlines depend on the specific scholarship programme.

CategoryDetails
UniversityJagiellonian University
LocationKraków, Poland
Eligible applicantsInternational students, subject to individual scholarship rules
Study areasMultiple academic disciplines
Main funding sourcesUniversity funds and NAWA programmes
Scholarship typesSocial, disability, Rector’s, allowance and other university scholarships
ApplicationSeparate application required
DeadlineDepends on the specific scholarship
Degree levelsDepends on the individual scholarship

What Scholarships Are Available at Jagiellonian University?

The university’s official scholarship portal identifies three broad sources of financial support for international students:

  1. Scholarship Fund
  2. Jagiellonian University’s own scholarship funds
  3. National Agency for Academic Exchange (NAWA) scholarship programmes

This means international students should not assume that there is one single “Jagiellonian University Scholarship.” Instead, there are several different funding routes with different eligibility requirements.

1. Jagiellonian University Scholarship Fund

The university’s main scholarship fund includes several forms of financial assistance.

Social Scholarship

The social scholarship is part of the university’s financial-aid system.

It is intended to provide financial assistance to eligible students, with eligibility determined according to the applicable university rules.

International students may be eligible depending on their legal and study status and the conditions established by the university.

Scholarship for Students with Disabilities

Jagiellonian University also provides a scholarship for students with disabilities who meet the applicable eligibility requirements.

Applicants should check the university’s current regulations and documentation requirements before submitting an application.

Rector’s Scholarship

The Rector’s Scholarship is another scholarship available through the university’s scholarship fund.

This type of support is generally associated with academic achievement and other criteria established under the university’s regulations.

Students should check the current recruitment information to determine the applicable academic requirements and award rates.

Allowance

The university also lists an allowance as part of its financial-aid system.

This provides another potential source of short-term financial support for eligible students under the applicable rules.

2. Jagiellonian University’s Own Scholarship Funds

In addition to the general scholarship fund, Jagiellonian University operates several of its own scholarship funds.

The official international-student scholarship page identifies the following:

  • JU Scholarship
  • Scholarship for Olympians
  • Bohdan Łysiak Scholarship Fund
  • Ad Polonos Scholarship Fund
  • Prof. Franciszek Ziejka Scholarship Fund

These funds may have their own eligibility requirements and selection procedures.

Students should therefore examine each programme separately rather than assuming that the same requirements apply to all JU scholarships.

3. NAWA Scholarships for International Students

Another important funding route is provided through the National Agency for Academic Exchange (NAWA).

Jagiellonian University identifies NAWA scholarship programmes as a source of scholarships for incoming international students.

NAWA programmes can have specific eligibility rules based on factors such as nationality, academic level, field of study and the particular scholarship scheme.

Applicants should therefore check the relevant NAWA programme before applying.

Can International Students Apply for Jagiellonian University Scholarships?

Yes, international students can access scholarship opportunities at Jagiellonian University, but eligibility is not automatically the same for every scholarship.

The university specifically provides a dedicated section for scholarships for international students and advises applicants to contact their scholarship coordinator if they have questions about eligibility.

This is particularly important because nationality, residence status, type of admission and programme of study can affect eligibility for particular forms of financial assistance.

Are Computer Science Students Eligible?

Students interested in computer science and related technology disciplines should not assume that their field automatically excludes them from university scholarship opportunities.

The information provided by Jagiellonian University’s scholarship portal describes funding according to scholarship categories rather than restricting the international-student page to one particular subject.

Therefore, students studying computer science or related programmes should examine the requirements of each scholarship individually.

Potentially relevant fields may include:

  • Computer Science
  • Artificial Intelligence
  • Data Science
  • Information Technology
  • Mathematics
  • Cognitive Science
  • Other related disciplines

The exact availability of a scholarship for a particular programme should be confirmed against the relevant scholarship regulations.

What About Cognitive Science Students?

Students interested in cognitive science can likewise investigate Jagiellonian University’s scholarship system.

Cognitive science is an interdisciplinary area, and students should focus on the eligibility rules of each funding programme rather than relying solely on their subject.

Depending on the scholarship, factors such as academic performance, financial circumstances, disability status, nationality or scholarship-specific criteria may determine eligibility.

Is the Jagiellonian University Scholarship Fully Funded?

Not necessarily.

This is one of the most important points prospective applicants should understand.

The official page lists several types of financial assistance but does not state that all of these scholarships provide complete funding for tuition, accommodation, travel and living expenses.

Some awards may provide financial assistance rather than a complete cost-of-study package.

Therefore, applicants searching for a fully funded scholarship in Poland should carefully check the individual award’s funding structure before applying.

How to Apply for Jagiellonian University Scholarships

According to Jagiellonian University’s official scholarship information, students must submit an application in the appropriate form and within the applicable deadline.

The general process is:

Step 1: Identify the Appropriate Scholarship

Start by determining which scholarship category matches your circumstances.

For example, you might investigate:

  • Rector’s Scholarship
  • Social Scholarship
  • Disability Scholarship
  • JU Scholarship
  • Olympians Scholarship
  • NAWA scholarships
  • Other university scholarship funds

Step 2: Check the Eligibility Requirements

Review the specific conditions for the scholarship.

Do not assume that eligibility for one university scholarship automatically qualifies you for another.

Step 3: Prepare the Required Documents

The required documentation depends on the scholarship.

Applicants should prepare accurate academic and personal information and any supporting documents requested by the specific scholarship programme.

Step 4: Submit the Application

The university states that students must submit their scholarship application using the appropriate form and within the specified deadline.

Step 5: Monitor the Scholarship Portal

Scholarship recruitment dates and applicable award rates can change.

The university specifically indicates that information about recruitment and scholarship rates is published through its scholarship information system.

What Should International Applicants Know Before Applying?

International students should pay particular attention to the legal and academic conditions attached to each scholarship.

A student may be admitted to Jagiellonian University but still not qualify for every form of financial aid.

Before applying, check:

  • Your nationality and residence status
  • Your degree programme
  • Your student status
  • Academic performance requirements
  • Financial eligibility requirements where applicable
  • Documentation requirements
  • Application deadlines
  • Current scholarship rates
  • Whether the award can be combined with other financial support

Why Consider Jagiellonian University?

Jagiellonian University is one of Poland’s major higher-education institutions and is based in Kraków.

For international students, studying at JU can provide access to a broad academic environment covering numerous disciplines.

Students interested in technology and interdisciplinary research can investigate programmes related to areas such as computing, cognitive science, mathematics and other research fields.

Scholarship support can make studying in Poland more financially manageable, although students should calculate their expected tuition and living costs separately from any scholarship award.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Jagiellonian University offer scholarships to international students?

Yes. The university has a dedicated scholarship information page for international students and lists several sources of financial support.

What scholarships are available?

The university identifies the Scholarship Fund, its own scholarship funds and NAWA scholarship programmes. Specific awards include social, disability, Rector’s and other university scholarships.

Can computer science students apply?

Students in computer science and related disciplines can investigate the university’s scholarship opportunities. Eligibility depends on the individual scholarship’s rules.

Can cognitive science students apply?

Cognitive science students can also review the available scholarship programmes, subject to the requirements of each individual award.

Are these scholarships fully funded?

Not all of them. The university’s scholarship page does not describe every scholarship as fully funded. Applicants must check the funding terms of the specific scholarship.

Is there one application for all Jagiellonian University scholarships?

The official information indicates that students must submit an application in the appropriate form and within the applicable deadline. The exact procedure depends on the scholarship.

Where can international students find scholarship information?

Jagiellonian University’s official Scholarships and Funds portal provides information about financial aid, university funds, JU scholarships and NAWA scholarship programmes.

Final Thoughts

The Jagiellonian University Scholarships for International Students provide several potential funding routes for students planning to study in Kraków. Rather than relying on a single university-wide scholarship, prospective students should explore the Scholarship Fund, JU’s own scholarship funds and NAWA programmes to identify opportunities that match their circumstances.

Students interested in computer science, cognitive science and other disciplines can investigate these funding options while preparing their university applications. The most important step is to check the individual eligibility criteria, application deadlines and funding amounts because scholarship conditions vary.

For the latest scholarship recruitment dates, rates and application procedures, applicants should rely on the university’s official scholarship portal.

Jagiellonian University Scholarships for International Students – Official Information

Strong SEO Keywords: Jagiellonian University scholarships 2027, Jagiellonian University scholarships for international students, Jagiellonian University scholarship Poland, Jagiellonian University scholarship 2027, study in Poland scholarships 2027, Poland scholarships for international students, Jagiellonian University financial aid, Jagiellonian University financial support, Jagiellonian University JU Scholarship, Jagiellonian University Rector’s Scholarship, Jagiellonian University social scholarship, Jagiellonian University scholarship fund, Jagiellonian University NAWA scholarships, NAWA scholarships Poland 2027, computer science scholarships Poland, computer science scholarships for international students, cognitive science scholarships Poland, cognitive science scholarships for international students, scholarships in Krakow Poland, international students scholarships Poland, university scholarships in Poland, Poland university scholarships 2027, scholarships for African students in Poland, fully funded scholarships Poland, postgraduate scholarships Poland, undergraduate scholarships Poland, Jagiellonian University funding opportunities, study in Krakow international students, Jagiellonian University international students, Poland scholarships without IELTS, scholarships in Europe 2027.

Stay Connected with FlexJobSpace

Never miss the latest graduate programmes,  internships, scholarships, fellowships, government  jobs, NGO  careers, and international opportunities.

 Career coaching services

Colleges & Universities

🌍 Website

https://flexjobspace.com

📱 WhatsApp Community 1

https://chat.whatsapp.com/Gh3enT0Wr8N5Un0jg9areJ?mode=gi_t

📱 WhatsApp Community 2

https://chat.whatsapp.com/IKc5D9ozOVrGPLucdarML7?mode=gi_t

📢 WhatsApp Channel

Global  Career Opportunities

https://whatsapp.com/channel/0029Vb85Qso8kyyLTxXuBJ3h

Tanyaradzwa Taderera
Tanyaradzwa Taderera
Articles: 443

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *