Old Mutual

Old Mutual Graduate Programmes 2026: Graduate Jobs, Internships, Bursaries and Learning Opportunities

Old Mutual is offering graduates and young professionals opportunities to build practical experience and develop careers in the financial services industry through its Graduate Programmes and wider early-career opportunities.

The Old Mutual Graduate Programme provides participants with project-based experience, on-the-job training, access to learning and development opportunities, mentoring and exposure to potential national and international career opportunities.

For students and graduates exploring Old Mutual careers in 2026, opportunities can include graduate programmes alongside other early-career pathways, while Old Mutual also maintains a dedicated bursaries section for students seeking educational support.

Applications for available graduate opportunities are made online through Old Mutual’s Early Careers recruitment platform.

About the Old Mutual Graduate Programme

Old Mutual describes its graduate programmes as a launchpad into the financial services industry.

The programmes are designed to help graduates accelerate their professional development while gaining meaningful workplace experience.

Old Mutual says graduates bring fresh perspectives to the organization and describes them as potential “game changers” and impact makers.

The programme combines workplace experience with structured learning, giving participants an opportunity to develop the skills and knowledge needed for future roles.

Graduates can also receive support from mentors as part of their learning journey.

What Does the Old Mutual Graduate Programme Offer?

The programme focuses on three major areas of development: experience, skills and career exposure.

1. Practical Work Experience

Participants gain experience and business knowledge through:

  • Project-based involvement
  • On-the-job training
  • Workplace learning
  • Exposure to real business environments

This approach gives graduates an opportunity to move beyond academic knowledge and develop practical professional experience.

2. Learning and Skills Development

Old Mutual places considerable emphasis on continuous learning.

Graduate participants have access to the Old Mutual Learning & Development Centre of Excellence, where they can undertake short courses and develop additional professional skills.

The structured learning journey is intended to accelerate graduates’ development and prepare them for future career opportunities.

3. National and International Opportunities

Old Mutual states that participants can have access to both national and international opportunities.

This can be particularly attractive to graduates who want to develop careers within a large financial services organization while gaining broader professional exposure.

However, candidates should check individual vacancies to determine the location and mobility arrangements associated with each programme.

Mentorship and Professional Development

Mentoring is another important feature highlighted by Old Mutual.

The organization says mentors support graduates as part of the programme’s nurturing learning environment.

For graduates beginning their professional careers, mentorship can provide valuable guidance while they adjust to workplace responsibilities and develop their professional capabilities.

The overall learning journey is designed to accelerate development and improve participants’ ability to take on future roles.

Can the Graduate Programme Lead to Permanent Employment?

Old Mutual says there is a high chance of becoming a permanent employee through the Graduate Programme.

This should not be interpreted as a guarantee of permanent employment for every participant.

Instead, it indicates that the programme can potentially serve as a pathway into longer-term employment at Old Mutual.

Performance, available positions, programme requirements and other recruitment considerations may influence subsequent employment opportunities.

Old Mutual Graduate Jobs 2026

Graduates searching for opportunities should use Old Mutual’s Early Careers portal to identify programmes currently accepting applications.

Old Mutual Early Careers – Search Graduate Opportunities

Graduate opportunities can differ according to business needs, location and programme.

Candidates should therefore read each vacancy separately rather than assuming that all Old Mutual graduate positions have identical academic or professional requirements.

Old Mutual Internships 2026

Students and graduates may also encounter internship or other early-career opportunities through Old Mutual’s recruitment channels.

However, the supplied Graduate Programme page does not provide details of a specific 2026 internship intake.

Candidates interested specifically in internships should search Old Mutual’s careers and Early Careers platforms for currently advertised positions.

Old Mutual Careers

Applicants should verify the location, eligibility, duration, compensation and closing date of each internship directly from its individual vacancy.

Old Mutual Bursaries

Old Mutual also maintains a dedicated Bursaries section as part of its careers resources.

This provides another pathway for students interested in opportunities associated with the organization.

Old Mutual Bursaries

The Graduate Programme page itself does not provide the bursary amounts, academic requirements, eligible institutions, study fields or application deadlines.

Prospective bursary applicants should therefore use the dedicated bursaries page to check the latest requirements before applying.

Learning Opportunities at Old Mutual

Learning is a central feature of the graduate experience described by Old Mutual.

Participants can access the organization’s Learning & Development Centre of Excellence and undertake short courses.

The learning journey is intended to:

  • Accelerate professional development
  • Prepare graduates for future roles
  • Develop additional workplace skills
  • Help graduates tackle future challenges
  • Provide mentoring and professional support

This combination of formal learning and practical experience can help graduates transition from university into professional employment.

Who Can Apply?

Old Mutual states that each graduate programme has its own minimum requirements.

The supplied page does not establish one universal degree, age, nationality or academic threshold for every programme.

Applicants should therefore open their preferred programme and check its individual requirements.

Depending on the vacancy, candidates may need to demonstrate particular academic qualifications, competencies or other eligibility conditions.

Meeting the minimum requirements is also important because it determines progression through the recruitment process.

Old Mutual Graduate Programme Application Process

The recruitment process described by Old Mutual involves several stages.

Step 1: Online Application

Candidates begin by completing the online application for their preferred graduate programme.

Applicants should make sure they meet the programme’s minimum requirements before submitting their information.

Step 2: Gamified Assessment

Candidates complete a gamified assessment as part of the application process.

Applicants should carefully follow the instructions provided during this stage.

Step 3: Psychometric Assessments

Candidates who meet the required criteria may be asked to complete psychometric assessments.

Old Mutual says these assessments help provide an indication of a candidate’s potential.

Step 4: Interview

Shortlisted candidates are invited to interviews.

This stage allows candidates to meet Old Mutual teams and learn more about the organization and programme.

Step 5: Offers

Offers are made following the interview stage to successful candidates.

Completing an assessment or interview does not by itself guarantee selection.

How to Apply for Old Mutual Graduate Opportunities

Candidates can search and apply through Old Mutual’s official Early Careers recruitment platform.

Apply for Old Mutual Graduate Opportunities

Before applying:

  1. Search the available graduate opportunities.
  2. Select the programme relevant to your qualifications and career interests.
  3. Read the eligibility criteria carefully.
  4. Prepare the information and documents requested.
  5. Complete the online application.
  6. Complete the gamified assessment.
  7. Monitor your application for further assessment or interview instructions.

Candidates should apply only through official Old Mutual recruitment channels.

Application Deadline

The general Graduate Programme page does not provide one universal 2026 application deadline.

Closing dates can depend on the particular graduate opportunity being advertised.

Applicants should therefore use the deadline displayed on each individual vacancy.

Applying early can also provide time to resolve application or technical issues before a vacancy closes.

Are Old Mutual Graduate Programmes Paid?

The supplied Graduate Programme page does not state the salary, stipend or remuneration available to participants.

Candidates should therefore avoid relying on unofficial salary figures.

Where compensation information is available, it should be taken from the individual graduate vacancy or official recruitment communication.

Where Are the Opportunities Available?

Old Mutual describes its programme as providing access to national and international opportunities.

However, this does not mean every graduate vacancy is internationally recruited.

Candidates should check the location specified on each vacancy and determine whether there are:

  • Nationality requirements
  • Work authorization requirements
  • Relocation conditions
  • Location restrictions
  • Other programme-specific requirements

The reference to international opportunities should therefore be understood as potential career exposure rather than a guarantee that every graduate programme is open globally.

Quick Facts

CategoryDetails
OrganizationOld Mutual
OpportunityGraduate Programmes / Early Careers
Year2026
IndustryFinancial Services
Project-Based ExperienceYes
On-the-Job TrainingYes
MentoringYes
Short CoursesAvailable through Learning & Development Centre of Excellence
National OpportunitiesYes
International OpportunitiesAccess mentioned by Old Mutual
Permanent Employment PotentialOld Mutual says there is a high chance
InternshipsSearch current Early Careers vacancies
BursariesSeparate Old Mutual bursaries pathway available
Salary/StipendNot specified on supplied page
Universal DeadlineNot specified
ApplicationOnline through Old Mutual Early Careers

Why Consider the Old Mutual Graduate Programme?

One of the programme’s strongest features is the combination of employment experience and structured professional development.

Graduates can gain practical business knowledge through projects and on-the-job training while continuing to develop their skills through short courses and mentorship.

Old Mutual also presents the programme as a potential pathway to permanent employment, although permanent placement is not guaranteed.

For candidates seeking to begin a career in financial services, the programme can provide exposure to a large organization while supporting the transition from academic study into professional work.

Final Thoughts

The Old Mutual Graduate Programmes 2026 provide graduates with an opportunity to gain practical experience, build professional skills and participate in structured learning within the financial services industry.

Participants can benefit from project-based involvement, on-the-job training, mentoring, short courses and potential national and international career opportunities.

Old Mutual also provides separate career resources for candidates interested in bursaries and other early-career opportunities.

Candidates should search the official Early Careers portal for currently available programmes because eligibility requirements, locations and deadlines can differ between opportunities.

For publication, a strong and accurate headline is:

Old Mutual Graduate Programmes 2026: Graduate Jobs, Internships, Bursaries and Learning Opportunities

SEO Keywords

Old Mutual Graduate Programmes 2026, Old Mutual graduate jobs 2026, Old Mutual careers 2026, Old Mutual internships 2026, Old Mutual bursaries 2026, Old Mutual Early Careers, Old Mutual graduate opportunities, Old Mutual graduate programme application, graduate jobs South Africa 2026, financial services graduate programmes, graduate programmes Africa 2026, Old Mutual jobs for graduates, Old Mutual learning opportunities, Old Mutual graduate training, Old Mutual bursary opportunities, Old Mutual internship opportunities, graduate careers 2026, finance graduate jobs, early career opportunities 2026, Old Mutual Workday jobs, Old Mutual graduate recruitment, graduate development programmes, graduate jobs in financial services, Old Mutual Learning and Development, Old Mutual graduate assessment

Stay Connected with FlexJobSpace

Never miss the latest graduate programmes,  internships, scholarships, fellowships, government  jobs, NGO  careers, and international opportunities.

 Career coaching services

🌍 Website

https://flexjobspace.com

📱 WhatsApp Community 1

https://chat.whatsapp.com/Gh3enT0Wr8N5Un0jg9areJ?mode=gi_t

📱 WhatsApp Community 2

https://chat.whatsapp.com/IKc5D9ozOVrGPLucdarML7?mode=gi_t

📢 WhatsApp Channel

Global  Career Opportunities

https://whatsapp.com/channel/0029Vb85Qso8kyyLTxXuBJ3h

Fortune Munouraya
Fortune Munouraya
Articles: 426

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *